State v. Ferdinand R.
[…] Id., at 602, 33 A.3d 793. The Appellate Court thus concluded that, because § 53a–70 (a)(1) requires proof of only general intent; see State v. Smith, 210 Conn. 132, 136, 554 A.2d 713 (1989); § 53a–70b similarly requires only that the defendant have a general intent to commit the act that constituted a violation of the statute. See State v. Ferdinand R., supra, 132 Conn.App. at 602–603, 33 A.3d 793.

.General Statutes § 53a–70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person....”