State v. Faubion
[…] Instead, Jackson determined that, because, among other things, the driver was 18 years old, there was a smell of alcohol emanating from the vehicle, one passenger appeared to be under the influence of stimulants, defendant and another passenger apparently had passed some items back and forth while attempting to hide those motions from him, and all of the occupants of the vehicle appeared to be between the ages of 18 and 25, he had reasonable suspicion to investigate the violation of minor in possession of alcohol and the crime of furnishing alcohol to a minor.

.ORS 471.430 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) * * * Except when such minor is in a private residence accompanied by the parent or guardian of the minor and with such parent's or guardian's consent, a person under 21 years of age may not have personal possession of alcoholic beverages.
“(2) For the purposes of this section, personal possession of alcoholic beverages includes the acceptance or consumption of a bottle of such beverages, or any portion thereof or a drink of such beverages. * * *
“ * * * * *
“(4)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section commits a Class B violation.
“(b) A person commits a Class A violation if the person violates subsection (1) of this section by reason of personal possession of alcoholic beverages while the person is operating a motor vehicle, as defined in ORS 801.360.”

.ORS 471.410 provides, in relevant part:
“(2) No one other than the person's parent or guardian may sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to a person under the age of 21 years. * * *
“ * * * * *