State v. Faubion
[…] “(2) For the purposes of this section, personal possession of alcoholic beverages includes the acceptance or consumption of a bottle of such beverages, or any portion thereof or a drink of such beverages. * * *
“ * * * * *
“(4)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section commits a Class B violation.
“(b) A person commits a Class A violation if the person violates subsection (1) of this section by reason of personal possession of alcoholic beverages while the person is operating a motor vehicle, as defined in ORS 801.360.”

.ORS 471.410 provides, in relevant part:
“(2) No one other than the person's parent or guardian may sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to a person under the age of 21 years. * * *
“ * * * * *
“(5) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a person who violates subsection (1) or (2) of this section commits a Class A misdemeanor. * * * ”

Jackson returned to the vehicle to investigate whether there was a possible minor in possession of alcohol or an adult who had or was furnishing alcohol to a minor.