State v. Faubion
[…] See Hiner, 240 Or.App. at 180, 246 P.3d 35 (under ORS 137.545(2), an officer may stop a probationer when the officer has reasonable suspicion that the probationer has violated the terms of probation). It was at that point that defendant voluntarily consented to a search of his person. It was that search that uncovered the methamphetamine that defendant possessed.

.ORS 137.545(2) provides, in part, that “[a]ny parole and probation officer, police officer or other officer with power of arrest may arrest a probationer without a warrant for violating any condition of probation * * *.”

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Faubion

Court of Appeals of Oregon.
Aug 14, 2013
258 Or. App. 184 (Or. Ct. App. 2013)