State v. Fason
[…] This issue is without merit.

Cumulative Error

The appellant proposes that the alleged errors cumulatively constitute prejudicial error and thus mandate a new trial. As explained by the preceding, we do not agree with the defendant's assertions regarding error at his trial. This issue is without merit.

Consecutive Sentencing

The appellant argues that the trial court erroneously imposed consecutive sentencing. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(a). When an accused challenges the length or manner of service of a sentence, this Court reviews the record de novo "with a presumption that the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken are correct." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d). The presumption of correctness is contingent on the record indicating both the lower court's reasons for arriving at a sentencing decision and compliance with the statutory sentencing guidelines and principles. See State v.