State v. Erickson
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted).

Here, to convict appellant of fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) appellant fled or attempted to flee a peace officer while operating a motor vehicle; (2) the peace officer was acting in the lawful discharge of his duties; and (3) appellant knew or reasonably should have known that he was fleeing a peace officer. Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 (2002). The statute provides that "the term `flee' means to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Id., subd. 1 (2002).

Only "upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged" may an accused be convicted. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 1073 (1970).