In Eplett, an attempted second degree rape of a child case, we held that the jury instruction defining a substantial step should not be read in isolation.
[…] The State argues the trial court properly considered facts outside of the court-martial record (namely Eplett's birth date on his driver's license) to establish Eplett's age at the time of the carnal knowledge offense was committed. But the State cites no authority for this position. In contrast, Eplett argues that neither the comparability statute (RCW 9.94A.525(3) ) nor State v. Ford, 137 Wash.2d 472, 973 P.2d 452 (1999), authorizes a sentencing court to look to facts outside the record of conviction to establish a missing element when evaluating comparability.
RCW 9.94A.525(3) provides:
Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. If there is no clearly comparable offense under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually considered subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the offense shall be scored as a class C felony equivalent if it was a felony under the relevant federal statute.
¶ 21 Eplett is correct. Neither the statute nor Ford suggests that the State can rely on facts outside the record of the foreign conviction to establish comparability to a Washington offense.