In Eplett, an attempted second degree rape of a child case, we held that the jury instruction defining a substantial step should not be read in isolation.
[…] ¶ 19 Eplett is correct that “carnal knowledge” under the UCMJ is not legally comparable to third degree rape of a child under Washington law. At the time of the offense, “carnal knowledge” was defined as follows:
Any person subject to this chapter who, under circumstances not amounting to rape, commits an act of sexual intercourse with a person
(1) who is not that person's spouse; and
(2) who has not attained the age of sixteen years; is guilty of carnal knowledge and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. Former 10 U.S.C. § 920 art. 120(b). RCW 9A.44.079(1) defines third degree child rape as follows:
A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim. (Emphasis added). Because “carnal knowledge” does not have a lower age limit for the victim and does not require that the defendant be at least 48 months older than the victim, “carnal knowledge” is broader than the Washington offense.