State v. England
[…] To reverse a conviction on the manifest weight of the evidence, a reviewing court must review the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of the witnesses, and conclude that, in resolving the conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice.

State v. Waddy (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 424, 430, 588 N.E.2d 819.

State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541.

{¶ 21} R.C. 2921.41(A)(1), governing theft in office, provides that "[n]o public official * * * shall commit any theft offense * * * when * * * [t]he offender uses the offender's office in aid of committing the offense * * *."

{¶ 22} In this case, the state presented evidence that England had used his position as a police officer to steal property that had been given to the police division.