stating a mistaken belief of the law is seldom available as a defense
[…] Eldred contends a Legislative Council Staff Report, dated April 1985, which states, "[t]he bill also forbids possession of firearms by persons who have been convicted of particular types of felonies and misdemeanors . . . ." demonstrates the possession ban is to apply to both felons and misdemeanants. This staff report, although stating the statute's general purpose, offers no guidance as to whether the prohibition dictated in subsection 2 applies to all felonies and class A misdemeanors or only those committed while using or possessing a firearm or dangerous weapon.
Section 62.1-01-02 states:
"Any firearm or dangerous weapon used or possessed while in the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor involving violence or intimidation must be seized and, upon conviction and by motion, forfeited to the jurisdiction in which the arrest was made or the jurisdiction in which the charge arose. Except as provided in chapter 29-01 for stolen property, the forfeited firearm or dangerous weapon may be, pursuant to court order, sold at public auction, sold or traded to other law enforcement agencies or authorized firearm dealers, retained for use, or destroyed."
[¶ 21] If subsection 2 of section 62.1-02-01 is ambiguous, we read it so the phrase "and that crime was committed while using or possessing a firearm or dangerous weapon . . ." applies only to class A misdemeanors.