stating a mistaken belief of the law is seldom available as a defense
[…] Nygaard, 447 N.W.2d at 270 (citing City of Dickinson v. Mueller, 261 N.W.2d 787, 789 (N.D. 1977)). Eldred violated the statute by having the shotgun in his car. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to allow Slanger to testify as to the mistake-of-law defense.
Section 12.1-02-02(2), N.D.C.C., states, "[i]f a statute or regulation thereunder defining a crime does not specify any culpability and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability, the culpability that is required is willfully."
Jury Instructions
[¶ 32] Eldred maintains the trial court erred when it instructed the jury regarding the unlawful possession of a firearm charge with an instruction using "possession of a firearm by a convicted felon."