stating a mistaken belief of the law is seldom available as a defense
[…] Williston Farm Equip., Inc. v. Steiger Tractor, Inc., 504 N.W.2d 545, 548 (N.D. 1993). We will not reverse a trial court's decision absent an abuse of discretion. Id. at 549.
[¶ 27] Eldred intended to call Slanger to apparently testify, under his interpretation of section 62.1-02-01(2), the statute did not apply to Eldred and this interpretation would support Eldred's requested jury instruction on the affirmative defense of "mistake of law."
[¶ 28] Section 12.1-05-09 states, in relevant part:
"Mistake of law. Except as otherwise expressly provided, a person's good faith belief that conduct does not constitute a crime is an affirmative defense if he acted in reasonable reliance upon a statement of the law contained in:
1. A statute or other enactment.
2. A judicial decision, opinion, order, or judgment.
* * *"
[¶ 29] The "mistake of law" defense is ordinarily not applicable when the governing statute does not contain a culpability requirement. State v. Fridley, 335 N.W.2d 785, 789 (N.D. 1983).
[¶ 30] Strict liability does not always preclude affirmative defenses. E.g., State v.