No. 106,278.
[…] Appellate courts review the district court's decision that a defendant is competent to stand trial under an abuse of discretion standard. Barnes, 293 Kan. at 255 (citing State v. Hill, 290 Kan. 339, 366–67, 228 P.3d 1027 [2010] ). Judicial discretion is abused if the action (1) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) is based on an error of law; or (3) is based on an error of fact. 293 Kan. at 255–56. “Arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable” means no reasonable person would have taken the action of the trial court. State v. Sellers, 292 Kan. 117, 124, 253 P.3d 20 (2011).
K.S.A. 22–3301(1) provides the definition of incompetency to stand trial: “[A] person is ‘incompetent to stand trial’ when he [or she] is charged with a crime and, because of mental illness or defect is unable: (a) To understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him [or her]; or (b) to make or assist in making his [or her] defense.”
Kansas' incompetency standard is in accord with Dusky v.