No. 106,278.
[…] State v. Harkness, 252 Kan. 510, Syl. ¶ 2, 847 P.2d 1191 (1993); see Barnes, 293 Kan. at 256. If the defendant passes this threshold, he or she is deemed sane for the purpose of being tried, although his or her mind may be deranged or unsound on another subject. State v. Shopteese, 283 Kan. 331, 341, 153 P.3d 1208 (2007) (citing Van Dusen v. State, 197 Kan. 718, 722–25, 421 P.2d 197 [1966] ). A defendant is not deemed incompetent to stand trial merely because he or she has received or needs to receive psychiatric treatment. Harkness, 252 Kan. at 516.
K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3302(1) allows the court to hold a competency hearing:
“At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant.”
Additionally, the court may order a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3302(3).