In State v. James D. Dye, No. M2002-01885-CCA-R3-CD, 2003 WL 22999447, (Tenn.Crim.App., at Nashville, Dec. 23, 2003), perm. app. denied (Tenn.
[…] In this case the evidence shows that the defendant pulled a .45 caliber pistol and threatened both Ms. Walters and Mr. Stancliff. Both victims testified that they were afraid of the defendant. It is reasonable to infer that the fear experienced by individuals being threatened with a .45 caliber pistol is a reasonable fear of imminent bodily injury. This issue is without merit.
Possession of a Deadly Weapon with the Intent to Use it in the Commission of a Felony
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(c)(1) provides: "A person commits an offense who possesses any deadly weapon with the intent to employ it in the commission of or escape from an offense." The proof in the instant case amply supports a conviction for this offense.
In the instant case the defendant, during the commission of two aggravated assaults, displayed one weapon, a .45 caliber pistol.