State v. Dunn
[…] These test results supported the original values certified by the manufacturer and indicated that this value was clearly within the range acceptable to the ODH for such check solutions.

Appellant argues that the Director of Health for the ODH abused his discretion by retroactively certifying the alcohol content of certain batches of ethyl alcohol solution using data produced after the original certification.

The General Assembly gave broad power to the Director of Health to determine methods for alcohol testing. R.C. 3701.143 states:

For purposes of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or alcohol and a drug of abuse in the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.

R.C. 3701.143 clearly vests all authority relative to determining the techniques and methods of chemically analyzing the alcohol content in a person's blood, urine and breath for purposes of R.C. 4511.19, in the Director of Health.