In Duncan, the court relied on CrR 7.8(b)(5) to authorize vacation of an earlier dismissal because the underlying judgment had been reversed.
[…] This court has previously recognized this principle in State v. Rudy, 105 Wn.2d 921, 924, 719 P.2d 550 (1986); State v. Caliguri, 99 Wn.2d 501, 511, 664 P.2d 466 (1983); and State v. Roybal, 82 Wn.2d 577, 512 P.2d 718 (1973).
Therefore, even assuming phat Arkansas will use the Washington charges in sentencing Duncan (should he be convicted on remand in the Arkansas prosecution) and assuming that that use would constitute double jeopardy, he nevertheless has no constitutional protection against prosecution in Washington. The clause simply does not bar parallel state prosecutions.
RCW 10.43.040 IS NOT APPLICABLE TO THIS CASE
Washington has granted protection against double jeopardy in multiple jurisdictions by statute. RCW 10.43.040 provides:
Whenever, upon the trial of any person for a crime, it appears that the offense was committed in another state or country, under such circumstances that the courts of this state had jurisdiction thereof, and that the defendant has already been acquitted or convicted upon the merits, upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of such state or country, founded upon the act or omission with respect to which he is upon trial, such former acquittal or conviction is a sufficient defense.