discussing distinction between "inflicting" bodily injury and "resulting in" bodily injury
[…] The State's argument is that resulting injury is sufficient. But the statutory language at issue here does not state that one who knowingly resists or obstructs a peace officer and in so doing "causes" or "results in" bodily injury. If the legislature intended a resulting injury to be sufficient, it could have used the terms "causes" or "resulting in" as it has in other statutes. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 726.6 ("A person who commits child endangerment resulting in bodily injury to a child or minor or child endangerment in violation of subsection 1, paragraph "g", that does not result in a serious injury, is guilty of a class "D" felony." (emphasis added)); see also id. § 707.5(1) ("A person commits a class 'D' felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another person by the commission of a public offense other than a forcible felony or escape." (emphasis added)). Thus we can only conclude the legislature intended a different definition for the term "inflict," a definition that does not equate to the terms "resulting" or "causes."