In State v. Dorsey, 44 Or. App. 721, 607 P.2d 204 (1980), the defendant held the victim in a vehicle and drove the vehicle eight miles out of town.
[…] Jan P. Londahl, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Attorney General, and Walter L. Barrie, Solicitor General, Salem.
Before Joseph, Presiding Judge, and Lee and Richardson, Judges.
JOSEPH, P.J.
Affirmed.
After trial to the court, defendant was convicted of kidnapping in the second degree and rape in the first degree. Defendant assigns as error (1) denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on the grounds of insufficient evidence and (2) entry of a judgment of conviction for kidnapping in the second degree.
ORS 163.225 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:
"(a) Takes the person from one place to another * * *
"* * * * *."
ORS 163.375 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with a female commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
"(a) The female is under 12 years of age * * *
"* * * * *."