In State v. Dorsey, 44 Or. App. 721, 607 P.2d 204 (1980), the defendant held the victim in a vehicle and drove the vehicle eight miles out of town.
[…] Defendant assigns as error (1) denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on the grounds of insufficient evidence and (2) entry of a judgment of conviction for kidnapping in the second degree.
ORS 163.225 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:
"(a) Takes the person from one place to another * * *
"* * * * *."
ORS 163.375 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with a female commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
"(a) The female is under 12 years of age * * *
"* * * * *."
Defendant first asserts that the evidence at trial was insufficient to show either lack of consent to the transportation element of kidnapping or forcible compulsion in the alleged rape.