12FE0233, A152522.
[…] (Even defendant characterizes his conduct as “[f]orcefully keeping a door closed in an effort to prevent the victim from leaving [the bathroom.]”) Under those circumstances, there is little likelihood that the jury would find that defendant physically prevented S from leaving the bathroom for roughly four to five minutes, overcoming by force her repeated attempts to open the door and leave and compelling her to submit to sexual contact against her will, without intentionally doing so—that is, without the “conscious objective” to do so. See ORS 161.085(7) (defining “ ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent’ ” to mean “that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct” described by a statute defining a criminal offense). Therefore, although defendant was convicted of a serious offense, we conclude that “the absence of a specific instruction with respect to defendant's mental state [can] be said to have had little likelihood to have affected the verdict[ ].”