State v. Devan
[…] State v. Burke, 2011 UT App 168, ¶ 81, 256 P.3d 1102 (quotation simplified).

¶55 At the time of the events in question, the defense of habitation statute stated that force was justified by one person "against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent or terminate the other's unlawful entry into or attack upon his habitation." Utah Code § 76-2-405(1) (2020). And "the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury" was justified "only if" one of the two following circumstances applied: