State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Austin Dennis, Appellant.
[…] Trott, 338 N.W.2d 248, 252 (Minn. 1983) (complaint and photos of the victim's injuries); Burnett v. State, 195 N.W.2d 187, 188 (Minn. 1972) (PSI).
I. Dennis's guilty plea on the theft count was accurate.
Dennis argues that his guilty plea on the theft count is not supported by a sufficient factual basis because, during the plea hearing, he did not admit to two elements of the offense—value of the property taken and intent. We disagree.
A. Value of the property taken
Under Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1) (2012), whoever "intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property" commits theft. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3 (2012), prescribes maximum sentences for different kinds of theft. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3), provides that:
[A person who commits theft may be sentenced] to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) the value of the property or services stolen is more than $1,000 but not more than $5,000; or
. . .
(d) the value of the property or services stolen is not more than $1,000, and any of the following circumstances exist:
(i) the property is taken from the person of another or from a corpse, or grave or coffin containing a corpse[.]
The theft count implicated subdivision 3(3)(d)(i), which is commonly referred to as theft from person. Dennis argues that there is no factual basis for the conclusion that the value of the phones he took from the victim's person were "not more than $1,000." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3)(d).