holding that "rules promulgated by this Court have the force and effect of law and will supersede procedural statutes that conflict with them"
[…] State ex rel. Watson v. Ferguson, 166 W. Va. 336, 274 S.E.2d 440 (1980); State v. Byrd, 163 W. Va. 248, 256 S.E.2d 323 (1979); State v. Gary, 162 W. Va. 136, 247 S.E.2d 420 (1978); State v. Bolling, 162 W. Va. 103, 246 S.E.2d 631 (1978); Stern Bros., Inc. v. McClure, 160 W. Va. 567, 236 S.E.2d 222 (1977); State ex rel. Partain v. Oakley, 159 W. Va. 805, 227 S.E.2d 314 (1976).
The pertinent provision of Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution states: "The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law."
We, therefore, conclude that Rule 7(c)(1), W. Va.R.Crim.P., supersedes the provisions of W. Va. Code, 62-9-1, to the extent that the indorsement of the grand jury foreman and attestation of the prosecutor are no longer required to be placed on the reverse side of the indictment.