State of Nebraska, appellee, v. Dilang N. Dat, appellant.
[…] On this record, there is no reasonable probability that but for the assumedly deficient performance, the result of the proceeding would have been different.
4. State's Plain Error Argument
In addition to Dat's assignments, the State argues that the court plainly erred in applying credit for time served to Dat's sentence. Plain error is error plainly evident from the record and of such a nature that to leave it uncorrected would result in damage to the integrity, reputation, or fairness of the judicial process.
State v. Rush, supra note 26.
Section 28-932(2), provides, in part, that a sentence for assault by a confined person "shall not include any credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing unless the time in custody is solely related to the offense for which the sentence is being imposed under this section." (Emphasis supplied.) The State asserts that Dat's time in custody before sentencing was not "'solely related'" to the instant offense, and therefore, Dat should not have received credit for that time.
Brief for appellee at 21 (quoting § 28-932(2)).