State of Nebraska, appellee, v. Dilang N. Dat, appellant.
[…] (a) Subpoena Statutes
Two statutes are particularly relevant. The first one-from Nebraska's statutes governing criminal procedure-provides, in part, that "[t]he statutes governing subpoenas in civil actions and proceedings shall also govern subpoenas in traffic and criminal cases . . . ."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1901(1) (Cum. Supp. 2024).
The pertinent civil procedure statute, which is central to the parties' arguments, specifies the deadline for service of a subpoena before a trial. The current version of § 25-1226(2) states in full:
A subpoena for a trial must be served at least two days before the day on which the person is commanded to appear and testify. A court may shorten the period for service for good cause shown. In determining whether good cause exists, a court may consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the need for the testimony, the burden on the person, and the reason why the person was not subpoenaed earlier.
This statutory period for service is relatively new, and this case presents our first opportunity to consider it. Prior to the 2017 amendment, there was no time limit imposed regarding a subpoena issued for personal service. We think it is helpful to summarize the new requirement.
See 2017 Neb. Laws, L.B. 509, § 3.
See § 25-1226 (Reissue 2016).
Section 25-1226(2) now requires a subpoena for a trial to be served at least 2 days before the person is ordered to appear and testify, unless a party shows good cause to shorten the period for service. And "good cause," for purposes of § 25-1226(2), refers to "all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the need for the testimony, the burden on the person, and the reason why the person was not subpoenaed earlier."
For completeness, we note that neither party raises any issue of interpretation or constitutionality of the statute at issue. The parties' arguments concern the court's application of § 25-1226(2) to conclude that Dat failed to show good cause.
(b) Additional Background