No. 16213
[…] Adopting Defendant's analysis would permit a court to enter DAG or DANC pleas every 366 days, as the previous DANC or DAG time period expired, and thus allow Defendant to avoid the provisions of the repeat offender provision regardless of multiple offenses. Since it is clear that the language of the statute anticipates mandatory sentencing for prostitution offenders, and the legislative history reveals an intent to remove judicial discretion from sentencing, Defendant's argument is incompatible with the statute and its history.
HRS § 853-4(12) prohibits entry of DANC pleas where "[t]he defendant has been charged with a misdemeanor offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea status for a prior felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor for which the period of deferral has not yet expired[.]" The period of deferral for a petty misdemeanor in HRS § 853-1(b) (Supp. 1991) cannot exceed one year.