including affirmative defense indicates strict liability crime
[…] Like the second degree attempted kidnapping statute upheld against a vagueness attack in State v. Billups, the luring statute targets conduct that falls short of the force necessary to constitute abduction. Because of the vulnerability of children and developmentally disabled persons, strangers are prohibited from luring them out of public view. The statute gives clear notice of proscribed conduct.
62 Wn. App. 122, 813 P.2d 149 (1991).
See RCW 9A.40.010(2) (defining "abduct": "to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding him . . . or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force").
For the same reasons, we also reject Dana's argument that the statute creates a risk of arbitrary enforcement.