State v. Curley
[…] The trial court properly considered the Article 894.1 factors and did not abuse its discretion in sentencing defendant to concurrently-running sentences totaling an imprisonment term of seventy-five years with parole eligibility at twenty-five years. Defendant's excessive sentence claim is without merit.

Defendant contends that he was convicted before an improperly constituted jury in violation of La. C.Cr.P. art 401(A)(5), and, as such, the trial court erred in denying his motion for a new trial.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 401(A)(5) provides:

In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person shall meet all of the following requirements:
5. Not be under indictment, incarcerated under an order of imprisonment, or on probation or parole for a felony offense within the five-year period immediately preceding the person's jury service.

In support of his claim, defendant cites State v. Preston, unpublished, 20230039 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1/19/23) (unpublished decision), a case in which the same claim was raised and the Court determined that an evidentiary hearing was required to assess the validity of Mr. Preston's claim.