State v. Armentor
[…] Consequently, the defendant's claim of a defective jury venire is not properly before the court and is denied as waived. See State v. Thomas, 2019-0409 (La. App. 1st Cir. 10/25/19), 289 So. 3d 1030, 1044.

PATENT ERROR

This court has conducted an independent review of the entire record in this matter, including a review for error under La. C.Cr.P. art. 920(2). Our review has revealed the existence of a patent sentencing error in this case. Defendant filed a motion for new trial, and the trial court denied it immediately before sentencing defendant. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 873 mandates, in relevant part that "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled." Herein, the trial court erred by sentencing defendant immediately after ruling on the motion for new trial. Moreover, analysis of the record fails to reveal even an implicit waiver of the sentencing delay by defense counsel.