State v. Crombie
[…] Finally, the state argues that, in order to prove a willful violation, the state need only show that there was a valid order, that defendant knew about it, and that he chose not to comply with it.

ORS 33.015(2)(b) defines “contempt of court” to include “[d]isobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court's authority, process, orders, or judgments” when “done willfully.” As a preliminary matter, we agree with the state that, in order to prove a willful violation of the order, the state need show only the existence of a valid order and that defendant knew about it and chose not to comply with it. See State v.