Heard September 21, 1992.
[…] The trial judge also rejected Cribb's contention that reckless driving is a lesser included offense of felony DUI.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Application of Implied Consent Statute
Cribb first asserts that the result of the blood alcohol test is inadmissible because police did not comply with the implied consent statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5 2950 (1991). As a threshold matter, we must determine whether the statute applies where, as here, the defendant is not in custody at the time the chemical test is requested. Section 56-5-2950(a) provides:
Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. Any test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer. . . . (Emphasis added.)
Cribb contends that section 56-5-2950 is triggered any time a law enforcement officer who is investigating a possible DUI offense requests a chemical analysis. We disagree.