State v. Rakina, 49 N.C. App. 537, 540-41, 272 S.E.2d 3, 5 (1980), disc. review denied, 302 N.C. 221, 277 S.E.2d 70 (1981).
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 (2005); see State v. Moore, 57 N.C. App. 676, 679, 292 S.E.2d 153, 156 (1982) ("The 90 day period during which the court could set aside the judgment `in the interest of justice' pursuant to G.S. 15A-544(e) had expired."), disc. review denied, 310 N.C. 628, 315 S.E.2d 694 (1984). On the 150th day after Mr. Boston was given notice of Defendant's forfeiture, the forfeiture became a final judgment which could only be overturned upon a showing of "extraordinary circumstances." N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-544.6,-544.8.
Pursuant to section 15A-544.5: "[a] forfeiture shall be set aside for any one of the following reasons, and none other . . . (2) All charges for which the defendant was bonded to appear have been finally disposed by the court other than by the State's taking dismissal with leave, as evidenced by a copy of an official court record, including an electronic record." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b).
Here, the order does not contain appropriate findings and conclusions indicating that the requisite "extraordinary circumstances" to set aside the judgment have been shown.