State v. Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.) LLC
[…] Benn v. Benn, 82 A.D.3d 548, 548 (1st Dep't 2011) (internal citations omitted). Applying that standard here, the motion is granted and the court dismisses the complaint as time-barred.

One may be liable under the New York False Claims Act on a number of grounds, including where he "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government" (New York State Fin. Law § 189(1)(g)), or conspires to violate same (State Fin. Law § 189(1)(c)). The statute of limitations for a claim under NY FCA is ten years. See State Fin. Law § 192(1) ("A civil action under this article shall be commenced no later than ten years after the date on which the violation of this article is committed."). Under the NY FCA, an action commences when the plaintiff files a complaint. See id. The language of the NY FCA is virtually identical to the Federal False Claims Act (31 USC § 3729 et seq.)