Psinet Liquidating LLC v. Bear Stearns Co., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the institutional investors were the only entities that bore any risk from ownership of the Notes. With particular respect to the New York defendants, plaintiff contends that the New York defendants solicited the institutional investors who ultimately purchased the US Notes, received all funds from those investors, handled the disbursement of those funds, performed all acts at the New York closing in the New York defendants' own name, and took a 2.5% broker's fee.

New York General Obligations Law § 5-531 provides that:

No person shall, directly or indirectly, take or receive more than fifty cents for brokerage, soliciting, driving or procuring the loan or forbearance of one hundred dollars, and in that proportion for a greater or less sum[.]

NY. Gen. Oblig. § 5-531(1) (2002) (emphasis added) A "loan broker" is defined in the statute as: "any individual, firm, corporation, or partnership who agrees for a fee to obtain a loan or credit for a consumer or to assist a consumer in obtaining a loan or credit[.]" Id. § 5-531(2)(b).

Essentially, § 5-531 caps at 0.5% the fees that a broker may collect for brokering a loan or a forbearance.