State v. Crawford
[…] She also acknowledges that under the provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340(e), the burden rested upon the defendant to show that the offense committed in another jurisdiction was substantially similar to a misdemeanor in North Carolina. Defendant now contends that impersonation of an officer was a Class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina and that making a false statement to the FBI was similar to making a false report to law enforcement, a Class 2 misdemeanor in North Carolina.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(e) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony.... If the offender proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense that is a misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as that class of misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(e) (2011).

In State v.