State v. Coyle
[…] We disagree.

Although HRS § 707-712(2) (1985) on Third Degree Assault does provide a defense which mitigates that crime from a misdemeanor to a petty misdemeanor when the assault is committed during a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, no similar provision is made in HRS § 709-906, Abuse of Family and Household Members. Mutual affray, therefore, is not a defense to the crime of which Appellants were convicted, Abuse of Family and Household Members, HRS § 709-906.

HRS § 707-712(2) reads: "Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor."