State v. Cothran
[…] The defendant's "potential" for "rehabilitation" should also be considered. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2), (4) and (5). Additionally, we are advised that "the aggregate maximum of consecutive terms must be reasonably related to the severity of the offenses involved." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115 Sentencing Commission Comments.

The trial court found two consecutive sentencing criteria applied: the Defendant "is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high," and he was sentenced for an offense committed while he was on probation. Id. at § 40-35-115(b)(4) and (b)(6). As to the first criterion, our supreme court has mandated that: