A11-2255 File No. 27-CR-10-53820
[…] Barnslater, 786 N.W.2d 646, 651 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Oct. 27, 2010).
A person makes a terroristic threat in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.713 (2010) by "threaten[ing], directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." The term "'crime of violence' has the meaning given 'violent crime' in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d)," which includes in its definition first-degree arson under section 609.561. Minn. Stat. § 609.713. A person commits first-degree arson by, "unlawfully by means of fire . . . , intentionally destroy[ing] or damag[ing] any building that is used as a dwelling at the time the act is committed, whether the inhabitant is present therein at the time of the act or not." Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1.