A11-2255 File No. 27-CR-10-53820
[…] Cell phone records indicated that Cornell was within approximately two miles of B.H.'s home when the fire occurred. After the fire, B.H.'s home was a 90% loss. Although the basement and B.H.'s bedroom had only smoke damage, "the rest of the house was completely charred and black and melted."
A jury convicted Cornell of first-degree arson.
This appeal follows.
DECISION
Admissibility of Arson-Threat Evidence as Relationship Evidence
Cornell challenges the district court's admission of section 634.20 relationship evidence that, approximately one month before the arson, he threatened to burn down B.H.'s home. Admissible section 634.20 relationship evidence includes "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse" that has probative value that is not "substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Cf. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004) ("[W]e expressly adopt Minn. Stat. § 634.20 as a rule of evidence for the admission of evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the alleged victim of domestic abuse.").