A11-2255 File No. 27-CR-10-53820
[…] Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2 (2010), which includes "terroristic threats, within the meaning of section 609.713." Although no record evidence indicates that the state charged Cornell for making a terroristic threat against B.H. for the home-burning threat, "[t]he applicable definition of 'domestic abuse' focuses on the defendant's conduct rather than on a list of offenses that represent 'domestic abuse.'" State v. Barnslater, 786 N.W.2d 646, 651 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Oct. 27, 2010).
A person makes a terroristic threat in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.713 (2010) by "threaten[ing], directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." The term "'crime of violence' has the meaning given 'violent crime' in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d)," which includes in its definition first-degree arson under section 609.561. Minn.