A11-2255 File No. 27-CR-10-53820
[…] Schweppe, 306 Minn. 395, 400-01, 237 N.W.2d 609, 614 (1975) (concluding that "undenied testimony . . . that defendant uttered his threats in the presence of, and by conversing with, friends and acquaintances of [the victim] . . . implies, and clearly would support, a finding that defendant knew, or had reason to know, and thus intended that his threats to kill [the victim] would be communicated to him" or at least "recklessly risked the danger" of such communication and consequent terror).
Unfair Prejudice or Needlessly Cumulative
Section 634.20 relationship evidence is inadmissible if "the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. "Evidence that helps to establish the relationship between the victim and the defendant or which places the event in context bolsters its probative value." State v. Kennedy, 585 N.W.2d 385, 392 (Minn. 1998); see also State v. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d 752, 756 (Minn.