State v. Cordova-Wilkins
[…] Id. at 144, ¶ 31. The "could have" inquiry is objective and demands an examination of the entire record, "including the parties' theories and arguments as well as the trial evidence." Id.

I. The jury instruction on aggravated assault did not misstate the law.

¶10 Cordova-Wilkins argues that the final jury instructions on aggravated assault misstated the law by implying that a multitool is, by definition, a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.

¶11 Cordova-Wilkins was charged with aggravated assault under Section 13-1204(A)(2) which states that "[a] person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 ... [i]f the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." The final jury instructions stated:

This crime requires proof of the following: