1 CA-CR 23-0180
[…] ¶17 Convicting a defendant of an offense and its lesser-included offense violates that defendant's right against double jeopardy. State v. Becerra, 231 Ariz. 200, 205, ¶ 20 (App. 2013). "An offense is lesser-included if it contains all but one of the elements of the greater offense." Id. This means that a "greater offense cannot be committed without necessarily committing the lesser offense." State v. Wall, 212 Ariz. 1, 3, ¶ 14 (2006) (quotation omitted).
¶18 Begaye was convicted of both disorderly conduct under A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(6) and aggravated assault under A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2). The first offense describes disorderly conduct by "[r]ecklessly handl[ing], display[ing] or discharg[ing] a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(6). But to commit disorderly conduct the person must act "with intent to disturb the peace and quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so." Id.
¶19 The second offense describes aggravated assault by "us[ing] a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2). But to commit aggravated assault a person must also commit "simple" assault. Id.