E2022-00947-CCA-R3-CD
[…] In general, "a criminal offender must be sentenced pursuant to the statute in effect at the time of the offense." Keese, 591 S.W.3d at 82 (quoting State v. Smith, 893 S.W.2d 908, 919 (Tenn. 1994)). "When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense." T.C.A. § 39-11-112 (Savings Statute). "The 'exception' to the [S]avings [S]tatute is when 'the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, [in which case] any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.'" State v. Sherman, No. E2006-01226-CCA-R3-CD, 2007 WL 2011032, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. July 12, 2007), aff'd, 266 S.W.3d 395 (Tenn. 2008); see State v.