State v. Sherman
[…] A defense motion in the record recites the arrest warrants, which stated the victim's date of birth to be April 24, 1987.

Sustaining motions filed by the defendants, the trial court dismissed the indictment. As a basis for dismissing the charge against defendant Sherman, the trial court found merely that no evidence existed to establish a marital relationship between defendants Crank and Sherman. As to both defendants, the trial court ruled that a 2005 amendment to Code section 39-15-401 effectively obliterated the 2002 offense as charged by the State. The 2005 version of section 39-15-401 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, however, that, if the abused child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony.

(b) Any person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under thirteen (13) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare, commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that, if the abused or neglected child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class E felony.

T.C.A. § 39-15-401(a), (b) (Supp. 2005).

Prior to the July 1, 2005, the effective date of the 2005 amendment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(a) provided in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, however, that if the abused or neglected child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony.

This subsection was replaced by subsections (a) and (b) in the 2005 act. In 2006, in Public Acts chapter 939, the legislature again amended the statute by changing subsection (b) to read:
(B) Any person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare, commits a Class A misdemeanor. . . .

T.C.A. § 39-15-401(b) (2006).