State v. Sherman
[…] Furthermore, we note that the State, in its appellate brief, does not dispute that the mode of the offense was child neglect, an offense which in 2005 was proscribed via Code section 39-15-401(b). See T.C.A. § 39-15-401(b) (Supp. 2005) (proscribing as a Class A misdemeanor abuse or neglect of any child under thirteen years of age but over 6 years of age "so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare") (amended 2006 Pub. Acts ch. 939).

The State posits on appeal that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112 saves the prosecution despite the enactment of the 2005 act. Section 39-11-112 provides:

Whenever any penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while such statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.

T.C.A. § 39-11-112 (2006).

First, we turn to the defendants' argument that, but for the savings statute, Schriro v. Summerlin, 542 U.S. 348, 124 S. Ct. 2519 (2004), affords the defendants the benefit of the legislature's post-offense narrowing of the scope of the offenses.