State v. Sherman
[…] T.C.A. § 39-11-302(d) (2006).

Ultimately, the question is: When does a potentially neglected child fall within a person's scope of duty? In the present case, we start with the insight that the absence of a marriage between defendants Sherman and Crank does not per se equate to an absence of duty of Sherman to the victim. In a title governing juveniles, our code provides that "dependent and neglected" may refer to a child who merely suffers from neglect. T.C.A. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(G) (2005). Such a child is one, inter alia, "[w]hose parent, guardian or custodian neglects or refuses to provide necessary medical, surgical, institutional or hospital care for such child. . . ." Id. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(D). We believe this statute is useful in determining whether defendant Sherman may have owed a duty to the victim. Specifically, we hold that his scope of duty could embrace any children of whom he was the father, guardian, or custodian.