State v. Sherman
[…] Because the trial court erred in using both bases, respectively, to dismiss the indictment, we reverse as to both defendants and remand the case to the trial court.

The few facts developed in the record indicate that the defendants were charged in 2002 with violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401, which at the time of the alleged offenses, proscribed "knowingly, other than by accidental means, treat[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglect[ing] such a child so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare." T.C.A. § 39-15-401(a) (2003) (amended Public Acts ch. 487, effective July 1, 2005).