State v. Sherman
[…] Such a child is one, inter alia, "[w]hose parent, guardian or custodian neglects or refuses to provide necessary medical, surgical, institutional or hospital care for such child. . . ." Id. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(D). We believe this statute is useful in determining whether defendant Sherman may have owed a duty to the victim. Specifically, we hold that his scope of duty could embrace any children of whom he was the father, guardian, or custodian. None of these rubrics are defined by a marital relationship with a child's parent.

Although guardianship entails a formal legal relationship, see id. § 34-1-101(11) (2001) (defining "guardian" as "a person . . . appointed by the court to provide partial or full supervision, protection and assistance of the person or property or both of a minor") (emphasis added), the term "custodian" may denote a de facto, less formal relationship. It refers, inter alia, to a "person, other than a parent or a legal guardian, who stands in loco parentis to the child. . . ." Id. § 37-1-102(b)(7).