State v. Coach
[…] Nonetheless, the Appellant maintains that the juvenile court failed to make mandatory findings before it transferred him from juvenile to circuit court. Before a juvenile may be tried as an adult in a criminal or circuit court, a juvenile court must conduct a transfer hearing and must find, among other things, reasonable grounds to believe that "the child committed the delinquent act as alleged." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(4)(A) (Supp. 1999). Following an effective transfer, jurisdiction over the case is vested in the criminal or circuit court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(c). The transfer statute provides that the juvenile court's jurisdiction is terminated "with respect to any and all delinquent acts with which the child may then or thereafter be charged, and the child shall thereafter be dealt with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(c). The "Order" from the juvenile court of Fayette County transferring the Appellant from juvenile court to circuit court is included in the record. Contained within the transfer order are specific findings articulated by the juvenile court judge.