interpreting art. VI, § 3 of the Wisconsin Constitution
[…] ¶ 70. Section 823.01, governing common law nuisances, expressly authorizes any person to bring an action to enjoin a public nuisance. The parties do not dispute that the Attorney General qualifies as "any person" under these statutes. Furthermore § 823.02 specifically authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action to enjoin a public nuisance.
Wis. Stat. § 823.01 provides that "any person . . . may maintain an action to recover damages or to abate a public nuisance from which injuries peculiar to the complainant are suffered . . . ."
Wis. Stat. § 823.02 provides that "an action to enjoin a public nuisance may be commenced and prosecuted in the name of the state, either by the attorney general on information obtained by the department of justice, or upon relation of a private individual. . . ."
¶ 71. The majority opinion dismisses the Attorney General's claim to these express statutory powers to initiate this action to enjoin a public nuisance in one conclusory sentence.