State v. Christian
[…] by carrying the two loaded handguns, concealed in the black bag, across a public sidewalk and into the convenience store.

PCC 14A.60.010(A) provides:
“It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess or carry a firearm, in or upon a public place, including while in a vehicle in a public place, recklessly having failed to remove all the ammunition from the firearm.”

The City of Portland was granted the authority to enact the ordinance under ORS 166.173(1), which provides:
“A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015.”

Before trial, defendant filed motions to dismiss and a demurrer, arguing that the state's concealed firearm statute and the city's ordinance violated Article I, section 27, of the Oregon Constitution

and the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution.