91C-20792; CA A73633
[…] The court also advised defendant that, if the court decided to impose a sentence outside of the 15- to 18-year range, defendant could withdraw his plea and face trial on both charges. The court found that defendant had not cooperated with the police and imposed an 18-year minimum sentence, consistent with the agreed range.
ORS 138.050 provides that, after a plea of guilty, an appeal may be taken only from a sentence on the ground that it exceeds the maximum allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual. However, ORS 138.222(1) provides that " [n]otwithstanding the provisions of ORS 138.040 and 138.050, a sentence * * * may be reviewed only as provided by [ORS 138.222]." (Emphasis supplied.)
Under ORS 138.222(2)(d), we may not review "a[ny] sentence resulting from an agreement * * *." Consequently, we may not review defendant's claim of error here. State v. Adams, supra; State v. Tanner, 121 Or.