No. 38684-4-II.
[…] Moreover, because Gant represents a radical unanticipated change in the law, Cardwell's counsel was not ineffective for failing to anticipate it and move to suppress evidence seized during a search incident to arrest that was entirely lawful at the time Officer Pearce conducted it. Millan, 151 Wn. App. at 502.
See also State v. Harris, 154 Wn. App. 87, 101, 224 P.3d 830 (2010) (Quinn-Brintnall, J., dissenting).
BAIL JUMPING
¶9 We turn now to Cardwell's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his bail jumping conviction. Bail jumping is prohibited by RCW 9A.76.170(1), which reads:
Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, or of the requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.
¶10 At trial, the State maintained that as long as Cardwell knew that he would have to appear at some time in the future, it did not have to prove that he knew about the December 14, 2005 court hearing date. We disagree.