(CC C080070CR; CA A139500 SC S059499).
[…] See Peeples v. Lampert, 345 Or. 209, 219–20, 191 P.3d 637 (2008) (policies underlying preservation are prudential; preservation saves judicial resources by giving the trial court the opportunity to decide the issue in the first instance, and it ensures fairness by giving the opposing party a chance to respond to a contention, while it also promotes full development of the record needed by both the trial and appellate courts).
.ORS 161.015(1) defines a “dangerous weapon” as
“any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.”
.ORS 161.015(8) defines “serious physical injury” as a
“physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”