State v. Bull
[…] Slay, 331 Or.App. at 404. We therefore conclude that the comments provide no basis for plain error review.

Finally, in his third assignment of error, defendant makes a preserved argument that the trial court erred in determining that the sentence on defendant's first-degree robbery conviction should run consecutive to defendant's second-degree murder conviction, because the offenses resulted in separate harms. We conclude that there was no error. See ORS 137.123(5)(b) (authorizing a consecutive sentence when the offense "caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim" than the other offense). Defendant's robbery offense created a qualitatively different loss and harm to the victim than that resulting from the victim's murder.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Bull

Court of Appeals of Oregon
Oct 23, 2024
335 Or. App. 612 (Or. Ct. App. 2024)
Case details for