holding that juries in Oregon must agree on whether a defendant is convicted of Assault III as a principal or accomplice
[…] Id. We allowed defendant's petition for review to consider whether, either as a matter of statute or constitutional law, at least 10 jurors must agree whether defendant was liable as a principal or as an accomplice.
Before turning to that issue, it is helpful to discuss briefly the crime of third-degree assault. ORS 163.165(1)(e) provides that a person commits that crime “if the person * * * [w]hile being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another.” Under that statute, three persons are necessary for the crime of third-degree assault: a victim who suffers physical injury, a person who “causes” that injury, and a third person actually present who aids the infliction of that injury. State v. Pine, 336 Or. 194, 82 P.3d 130 (2003).