holding that juries in Oregon must agree on whether a defendant is convicted of Assault III as a principal or accomplice
[…] The trial court declined to give defendant's requested instruction on that issue, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Phillips, 242 Or.App. 253, 255 P.3d 587 (2011). We allowed defendant's petition for review and now affirm the Court of Appeals decision and the trial court's judgment. We hold that, even though the trial court should have given defendant's requested instruction, the error was harmless.
.ORS 163.165(1) specifies nine ways in which a person can commit third–degree assault. When we refer to third-degree assault in this opinion, we refer only to ORS 163.165(1)(e), which provides that a person commits that crime “if the person * * * [w]hile being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another.”
This case arose out of a dispute over a cell phone. The victim sold defendant a cell phone with prepaid minutes. Defendant made a down payment when he got the cell phone and agreed to pay the balance in the future.