State v. Brush
[…] Nixon, 977 S.W.2d 119, 121 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). Thus, the defendant did not waive the issue.

The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him. See State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202, the indictment must "state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree or certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment." T.C.A. § 40-13-202.