State v. Brush
[…] R. Crim. P. 18(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute or by these rules, offenses shall be prosecuted in the county where the offense was committed."). "Proof of venue is necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court, but it is not an element of any offense and need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence." State v. Hutcherson, 790 S.W.2d 532, 535 (Tenn. 1990); see also T.C.A. § 39-11-201(e) ("No person may be convicted of an offense unless venue is proven by a preponderance of the evidence."). Venue is a question of fact to be determined by the jury, which may "draw reasonable inferences from the evidence" and may make its determination based solely upon circumstantial evidence. State v. Young, 196 S.W.3d 85, 101, 102 (Tenn. 2006).