No. E2019-01003-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Adkisson, 899 S.W.2d at 642 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
We disagree with the trial court's finding that the State had a duty to preserve the Appellant's blood sample. Generally, "the State has a duty to preserve all evidence subject to discovery and inspection under Tenn. R. Crim. P. 16, or other applicable law." Ferguson, 2 S.W.3d at 917. Moreover, a blood sample taken from a defendant typically is subject to discovery under Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(a)(1)(F). See State v. Gilbert, 751 S.W.2d 454, 460 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1988); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-408(e) (providing that "[t]he person tested shall be entitled to have an additional sample of blood or urine procured and the resulting test performed by any medical laboratory of that person's own choosing and at that person's own expense"). However, "the State is not required to preserve samples taken for the limited purpose of determining the defendant's blood-alcohol level." State v. Jordan, 325 S.W.3d 1, 82 (Tenn. 2010) (appendix) (citing Trombetta, 467 U.S. at 491).