No. E2019-01003-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Rice, 184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Marable v. State, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (Tenn. 1958)). "The standard of review 'is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.'" State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(2) provides that a person commits DUI per se when the person drives or is in physical control of a vehicle "on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park, or apartment house complex, or any other premises that is generally frequented by the public at large" while the person's BAC is 0.08 percent or more. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504(a) prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle on a public highway or on any premises frequented by the public at large when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked.