No. E2019-01003-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Second, the Appellant claims that the State was required to prove in this case that he was operating the motorcycle both on a public road or highway and on premises generally frequented by the public at large and that the State failed to prove either. He asserts that the State was required to prove both elements because the presentment charged him in the conjunctive and because the trial court instructed the jury in the conjunctive. The State argues that it was not required to prove both and that, it any event, it did so. We agree with the State.
Although Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(2) provides that a person commits DUI per se when the person drives or is in physical control of a vehicle "on any of the public roads and highways of the state . . . or any other premises that is generally frequented by the public at large," the presentment alleged that the Appellant "did drive and was in physical control of a motor driven vehicle on a public roadway and premises generally frequented by the public at large." (Emphasis added.)