No. A08-1674.
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989); State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989) (stating appellate court must assume that fact-finder "believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary"). The verdict should stand "if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the necessity of overcoming it by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that a defendant was proven guilty of the offense charged." Bernhardt v. State , 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted).
Under Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(b), a person is ineligible to possess a firearm if the person "has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence." Brown has prior felony convictions for reckless discharge of a firearm, terroristic threats, escape from custody, and fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct. The terroristic threats and criminal sexual conduct offenses are defined as crimes of violence. Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2006).