State v. Britten
[…] "Wrongfully obtains or exerts unauthorized control" is further defined in RCW 9A.56.010(7) to include both theft by taking and theft by embezzlement. See State v. Vargas, 37 Wn. App. 780, 781, 683 P.2d 234 (1984). Only RCW 9A.56.010(7)(a), theft by taking, is applicable to this case. The issue, then, is whether any rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Britten took the jeans.

RCW 9A.56.010(7) states:
"`Wrongfully obtains' or `exerts unauthorized control' means:
"(a) To take the property or services of another; or
"(b) Having any property or services in one's possession, custody or control as bailee, factor, pledgee, servant, attorney, agent, employee, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or officer of any person, estate, association, or corporation, or as a public officer, or person authorized by agreement or competent authority to take or hold such possession, custody, or control, to secrete, withhold, or appropriate the same to his own use or to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto".

[2] "Take" means "[t]o lay hold of; to gain or receive into possession; to seize; to deprive one of the use or possession of; to assume ownership." (Italics ours.) Black's Law Dictionary 1303 (5th ed. 1979).