State v. Bridges
[…] The petition requested the destruction of all public records relating to the dismissed charges, including records of the district attorney general, police department, and "documents . . . that were forwarded to other state agencies, Tennessee Department of Correction, Tennessee Board of Paroles, etc." On June 19, 1995, the trial court ordered expunction of all court records in the nolled case, finding, however, that the appellant was not entitled to expunction of the district attorney or police department records.

ANALYSIS

Tennessee Code Ann. § 40-32-101 provides as follows:

(a)(1) "[a]ll public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony, and which charge has been dismissed, . . . shall, upon petition by said person to the court having jurisdiction in such previous action, be removed and destroyed."

(a)(3) Upon petition of a defendant in the court which entered a nolle prosequi in his case, the court shall order all public records expunged.