Brown v. City of Chattanooga
[…] As set forth below, both motions [Doc. 36 & Doc. 39] will be denied.

I. THE CITY'S RENEWED MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER [Doc. 37]

The City seeks entry of a protective order to “protect[] sensitive and confidential information from being disseminated,” and requiring that such information be “used only during the pendency of this matter.” [Doc. 37 at Page ID # 200]. In its motion, the City argues a protective order is needed because Plaintiff has requested information that may be subject to Tennessee's “Expunction of criminal records” statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-32-101. This statute requires the removal and destruction of “all public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony” following entry of an order of expunction. The statute does not require expunction of “arrest histories, investigative reports, intelligence information of law enforcement agencies, or files of district attorneys general that are maintained as confidential records for law enforcement purposes and are not open for inspection by members of the public.” Id. § 40-32-101(b)(1). However, subsection (c)(1) makes the release of such “confidential records or information contained therein other than to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes” a Class A misdemeanor. The City maintains Defendants are subject to the penalties in Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-32-104 for any violation of the non-disclosure provision of the expunction statute.