State v. Bradshaw
[…] (1) The act of abuse, neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily injury to the child;



(2) A deadly weapon, dangerous instrumentality, controlled substance or controlled substance analogue is used to accomplish the act of abuse, neglect or endangerment;
(3) The act of abuse, neglect or endangerment was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, or involved the infliction of torture to the victim . . . .
When the child is under eight years old, the aggravated child abuse/neglect/endangerment offense is a Class A felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(b). Child abuse is defined as "knowingly, other than by accidental means, treat[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury." Id. § 39-15-401(a). Child neglect is "knowingly abus[ing] or neglect[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare." Id. § 39-15-401(b). Child endangerment occurs when "[a] parent or custodian of a child eight (8) years of age or less . . . knowingly exposes such child to or knowingly fails to protect such child from abuse or neglect resulting in physical injury to the child." Id. § 39-15-401(c).

Regarding the aggravating factors,